Origins 2015 Nominees

The Academy of Adventure Gaming Arts and Design Announces 2015 Origins Awards Nominees

The Academy of Adventure Gaming Arts and Design is pleased to announce the 41st Annual Origins Awards Nominees. The awards are presented by the Academy of Adventure Gaming Arts and Design for outstanding games in the industry. This year, the Awards had thirteen categories: Best Role Playing Game, Best Role Playing Supplement, Best Board Game, Best Historical Board Game, Best Historical Miniature Figure/Line, Best Historical Miniature Rules, Best Historical Miniature Rules Supplements, Best Miniature Figure Line, Best Miniature Figure Rules, Best Game Accessory, Best Children’s, Family, Party Game, Best Collectible Card Game, and Best Traditional Card Game.

The Origins Awards are the oldest and only peer-based award system for the hobby games market.

The winner of each category will be voted on by members of the Academy of Adventure Gaming Arts and Design. In addition, the Origins attendees will have the chance to vote on the Fan Favorite in each category. The winners will be presented their awards by the Academy at the Origins Awards Ceremony on Saturday, June 6th at 7:00pm at Origins.

You can visit www.originsawards.net for additional information concerning the Origins Awards.

Please congratulate these companies and designers:

 

Best Board Game

  • Abyss – Asmodee, designed: by Bruno Cathala, Charles Chevallier
  • The Battle of Five Armies – Ares Games, designed by: Roberto DiMeglio, Marco Maggi, and Francesco Nepitello
  • Cash n Guns 2nd Edition – Repos Production, designed by: Ludovic Maublanc
  • Dead of Winter: A Crossroads Game – Plaid Hat Games, designed by: Jonathon Gilmour, Isaac Vega
  • Sheriff of Nottingham – Arcane Wonders, designed by: Sergio Halaban, Bryan Pope, Andre Zatz

Best Card Game

  • Among the Stars – Stronghold Games, designed by: Antonis Papantoniou, Odysseas Stamoglou
  • Linko! – Ravensburger Spieleverlag GmbH, designed by: Michael Kiesling, Wolfgang Kramer
  • Star Realms – White Wizard Games, designed by: Robert Dougherty, Darwin Kastle
  • Splendor – Asmodee, designed by: Marc Andre
  • Sushi Go! – Gamewright, designed by: Nan Rangisma, Tobias Schweiger, Phil Walker-Harding

 

Best Children’s, Family, & Party Game

  • Archer: The Danger Zone! Board Game – Cryptozoic Entertainment, designed by: Matt Hrya
  • Gravwell: Escape from the 9th Dimension (review here) – Renegade Game Studios, designed by: Corey Young
  • The Hare and the Tortoise – Iello, designed by: Gary Kim

 

Best Collectible Card Game

  • Magic: the Gathering Khans of Tarkir – Wizards of the Coast, designed by: Wizards of the Coast R&D
  • Pokemon XY Phantom Forces – The Pokemon Company Intl., designed by: Creatures Inc.
  • Siege: Heart of Darkness –  AEG, designed by: Bryan Rose
  • The Spoils – The Spoils USA, designed by: Ken Pilcher, Josh Lytle

 

Best Game Accessory

  • Battletech Lance Pack: Assault Lance – Catalyst Game Labs, designed by: Arrastia, Randall N. Bills
  • Counter Ring – Crit Success LLC. Designed by: Aaron Laniewicz
  • Pathfinder Battles: Reign of Winter Standard Booster 8 Ct. Brick – WizKids Games, designed by: WizKids Games
  • Wings of Glory Mat – Ares Games, designed by: Ares Games

 

Best Historical Board Game

  • Armada Invincible – Zvezda LLC, designed by: Konstantin Krivenko
  • Heroes of Normandie – Iello, designed by: Yann and Clem
  • Last Chance for Victory – Multi-Man Publishing, designed by: Dean Essig
  • 1066, Tears to Many Mothers – Tristan Hall, designed by: Tristan Hall

 

Best Historical Miniature Figure/Line

  • D-Day Firefight – Osprey Games/Warlord, designed by: Osprey Games/Warlord
  • Early Crusade & Outremer – Gripping Beast, designed by: Gripping Beast
  • Rorke’s Drift – Warlord Games, designed by: Warlord Games
  • Sails of Glory Series 2 – Ares Games, designed by: Andrea Angiolino, Andrea Mainini
  • 101st Airborne – Collectors Battlefield, designed by: Collectors Showcase

 

Best Historical Miniature Rules

  • Across A Deadly Field: Regimental Rules for Civic War Battles – Osprey Publishing, designed by: John Hill
  • The Crescent & The Cross – Studio Tomahawk/Gripping Beast, designed by: Alex Buchel and Andy Sherwell
  • Lion Rampant: Medieval Wargaming Rules – Osprey Publishing, designed by: Daniel Mersey
  • On the Seven Seas: Wargaming Rules for the Age of Piracy and Adventures c. 1500-1730 – Osprey, designed by: Osprey Games
  • Sails of Glory – Ares Games, designed by: Andrea Angiolino, Andrea Mainini

Best Historical Miniature Rules Supplements

  • Battleground Europe – Osprey Publishing/Warlord, designed by: Ryan Miller, Rick Priestley and Alessio Cavatore
  • Battlegroup Barbarossa – Ironfist Publishing, designed by: Warwick Kinrade and Piers Brand
  • D-Day: Battle of Carentan – Collectors Battlefield, designed by:Collectors Showcase
  • Flames of War: Barbarossa – Battlefront Miniatures, designed by: Battlefront Miniatures
  • Bolt Action: Tank War – Osprey Publishing, designed by: Ryan Miller, Rick Priestley and Alessio Cavatore

 

Best Miniature Figure Line

  • Archangel Raphael – Dark Age, designed by: David Doust
  • Dungeons & Dragons: Attack Wing – WizKids Games, designed by: Andre Parks, Manny O’Donnell
  • Imperial Knight – Games Workshop, designed by: Games Workshop Design Studio
  • Kukulkani Cabrakan – Dark Age, designed by: David Doust
  • Nagash – Games Workshop, designed by: Games Workshop Design Studio

 

Best Miniature Figure Rules

  • Battletech: Alpha Strike Companion – Catalyst Game Labs, designed by: Ray Arrastia, Herbert A. Beas II
  • A Fistful of Kung Fu – Osprey Publishing, designed by: Andrea Sfiligoi
  • Golem Arcana – Harebrained Schemes, designed by: Jordan Weisman, Mike Mulvihill, Brian Poel
  • Marvel HeroClix: Guardians of the Galaxy Starter Set – WizKids Games, designed by: WizKids Games
  • Warhammer 40,000 – Games Workshop, designed by: Games Workshop Design Studio

 

Best Role Playing Game

  • Atomic Robo: The Role playing Game – Evil Hat Productions, LLC, designed by: Mike Olson, Brian Clevinger
  • Dungeons & Dragons Players Handbook – Wizards of the Coast, designed by: Wizards of the Coast R&D
  • Firefly Role-playing Game – Margaret Weiss Productions, designed by: Margaret Weiss, Monica Valentinelli, Mark Diaz Truman, Brendan Conway, Jack Norris and Dean Gilbert.
  • ICONS: Superpowered Roleplaying: The Assembled Edition – Green Ronin, designed by: Steve Kenson
  • The Strange – Monte Cook Games LLC, designed by Bruce R. Cordell, Monte Cook

 

Best Role Playing Supplement

  • D&D Monster Manual – Wizards of the Coast, designed by: Wizards of the Coast R&D
  • Emerald City: Mutants & Masterminds – Green Ronin, designed by: Darren Bulmer, Walt Ciechanowski, Seth Johnson, Steve Kenson, Jon Leitheussr, Christopher McGlothlin, Jack Norris, and Aaron Sullivan
  • Hobbit Tales: From The Green Dragon Inn – Cubicle 7, designed by: Francesco Nepitello
  • Mummy The Curse: Book of the Deceived – Onyx Path, designed by: C.A. Suleiman
  • The One Ring: Darkening of Mirkwood – Cubicle 7, designed by: Francesco Nepitello
  • The Strange: Bestiary – Monte Cook Games, LLC, designed by: Monte Cook G, Bruce R. Cordell, Monte Cook, Robert J. Schwalb

 

Follow Us!

 

 

Contact Details

 
Like us: Facebook: www.facebook.com/bgnewsonline
Follow us: Twitter: @bgnews_online
Subscribe: Youtube: BGNewsGr

Login